Saturday August 12

  • The Capital
  •   10am-11am
    THE PLEASURES OF LEISURE
    Caroline Baum, Robert Dessaix
  •   11.30am-12.30pm
    MOOD SWINGS
    Sian Gard, David Marr
  •   1pm-2pm
    THE LONG GOODBYE
     Anna Krien, Claire Flanagan-Smith
  •   2.30pm-3.30pm
    PASSIONS
    Kirstie Clements, Christopher Lawrence, Kirsty Manning, Angus Stewart
  •   4pm-5pm
    THE ART OF DEBATE
    Troy Bramston, Van Badham, Kon Karapanagiotidis, Annika Smethurst
  •   5.30pm-6.30pm
    SEEDED IN HISTORY
    Claire Flanagan Smith, Tony Jones, Elizabeth Kostova
  •   7pm-8.30pm
    HIS BRILLIANT CAREER
    Doug Falconer, Robert Forster
  • Capital’s Bendigo Bank Theatre
  •   10am-11am
    ON CARE
    Anne Manne, Robert Manne, Rachel Robertson
  •   11.30am-12.30pm
    NEW GENERATION
    Chris Kennett, Naja Later, Tom Taylor
  •   1pm-2pm
    WHAT IS A REFUGEE?
    Kon Karapanagiotidis, William Maley
  •   2.30pm-3.30pm
    IT’S ALIVE!
    Chris Harrigan, Toby Walsh
  •   4pm-5pm
    INTO THE SLIPSTREAM
    Connor Borchard-Burns, Amie Kaufman Rose Michael, Michael Pryor
  •   5.30pm-6.30pm
    MOVING WORDS
    Karin Altmann, Michael Harvey, John Reeves, Christine Rogers
  • Engine Room at Old Fire Station
  •   10am-11am
    FUTURE IMPERFECT
    Merlinda Bobis, Claire Corbett, Rachel Nightingale
  •   11.30am-12.30pm
    THE EVOLUTION OF CHILDREN’S BOOKS
    Anna Ciddor, Robert Holden, Belinda Murrell
  •   1pm-2pm
    MAKE MIND MUSIC
    Michael Johnson, Evripides Evripidou
  •   2.30pm-3.30pm
    NAKED MAN LIVE
    Robert Gott
  •   4pm-5pm
    VOICES – POETRY READINGS
    Judy Johnson, Martin Langford, David Musgrave
  •   5.30pm-6.30pm
    MUSIC FOR MEDITATION
    Evripides Evripidou, Michael Johnson
  • La Trobe Arts Institute on View Street
  •   10am-10.45am
    THE ETHICS OF EVIL
    AB Bishop, Ray Mooney
  •   11.15am-12pm
    WELL I NEVER
    Brigid Delaney, Rachel Winterton
  •   12.30pm-1.15pm
    LIFE LINES
    Tamara Marwood, Patti Miller
  •   1.45pm-2.30pm
    WALKING THE LINE
    Steven Amsterdam, Julie Rudner
  •   3pm-3.45pm
    VELVETY STILLNESS
    Sarah Mayor Cox, Pauline McKinnon
  •   4.15pm-5pm
    THE OUTSIDER’S INSIGHTS
     Mark Brandi, Stephanie Corsetti
  • Trades Hall
  •   10am-11am
    NEW BUDDIES
    Madelaine Imber, Will Kostakis, Kayla Rae Whitaker
  •   11.30am-12.30pm
    IT CHANGED THE WORLD
    Dennis Altman, Robyn Williams
  •   1pm-2pm
    FILLING BLANK SPACE
    Judy Horacek, Sharon Kemp, Cathy Wilcox
  •   2.30pm-3.30pm
    FINDING YOURSELF
    Maxine Beneba Clarke, Jenevieve Chang, Marie Munkara, Shane Worrell
  •   4pm-5pm
    STILL LUCKY
    Rebecca Huntley, Nigel McGuckian
  • Ulumbarra Theatre
  •   10am-10.50am
    THE ARRIVAL
    Spare Parts Puppet Theatre
  •   3.45pm-4.45pm
    ORDINARY MIRACLES
    Leslie Cannold, David George Haskell, Dava Sobel
  •   6.45pm-7.45pm
    ADVENTURES IN A WEIRD WORLD
    John Safran, David Astle
  •   8.15pm-9.30pm
    HOW THE WORLD CHANGED
    Kenan Malik, Tony Walker
  • Strategem Studio, Ulumbarra Theatre
  •   12.30pm-3.15pm
    #LOVEOZYA SUPER-SESSIONS

    12.30pm-1.15pm TRANSPORTED BY STORY Connor Borchard-Burns, Kelly Gardiner, Michael Pryor;

    1.30pm-2.15pm AMAZING Rachel Nightingale, Amie Kaufman, Jay Kristoff;

    2.30pm-3.15pm WINNERS AND LOSERS Michael Earp, Will Kostakis, Bruce Mutard

  •   5.15pm-6.15pm
    4WORD WITH MILES
    Maxine Beneba, Clarke, Jenevieve Chang, Katie Keyes, Miles Merrill, John Richards